Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Fall
Incident Date: 1/8/1942
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Bridwell succumbed to a head injury received the previous day when he fell from the running board of a car. He was attempting to stop a drunk driver and was riding on the running board of a witnesses car. When the drunk driver stopped the car Officer Bridwell was riding on began to slow and he attempted to step off of it. However, he fell and struck his head on the pavement. He was taken home where he lost consciousness and died the following day.
Officer Bridwell had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and two sons.