Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Claude Brice | Joplin Police Department, Missouri Joplin Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Claude Brice

Joplin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, December 31, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/31/1904

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Brice was shot and killed while investigating a possible burglary. He had gone to a business after receiving information that a burglary was to take place that night.

He observed three suspicious men and began to chase them. One of the men opened fire, fatally wounding him.

Three men were arrested for Patrolman Brice's murder and sentenced to long prison terms. Two of the men later escaped.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections