Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Roland J. Brewster | Newark Housing Authority Police Department, New Jersey Newark Housing Authority Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

Roland J. Brewster

Newark Housing Authority Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 12, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # 9

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/12/1972

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Brewster was shot and killed while off duty when he attempted to take action when a tavern was robbed. He was inside the tavern when armed suspects entered and was shot when he attempted to stop them.

Officer Brewster had served with the Newark Housing Authority Police Department for 2.5 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections