Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 24
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/5/1984
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Brewer, Patrolman William Gilham, Captain William Mills, and Patrolman Herman Jones were all killed in an head-on automobile accident while en route to attend the funeral of Trooper Louis Bryant, of the Arkansas State Police. Trooper Bryant had been shot and killed in the line of duty six days earlier.
Sergeant Brewer was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Captain William T. Mills |
||
|
Patrolman Herman E. Jones, Sr. |
||
|
Patrolman William R. Gilham |
||
|
Trooper Louis Perry Bryant |