Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Fred V. Breslin | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Fred V. Breslin

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, October 25, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 14 years, 3 months

Badge # 181 Mounte

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/25/1924

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Fred Breslin was killed when the car he was riding on was struck by a truck. He had stopped to help a child who had been struck by a car. He stopped a passing motorist and placed the child in the car and hopped on the running board as the car drove to the hospital. While on the running board he was using his whistle to warn vehicles. However, the car was struck by a truck at an intersection and Officer Breslin received fatal injuries.

Officer Breslin had been with the agency for fourteen years. He is survived by his sister and four brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections