Perryopolis Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 14, 2014
Richard Anthony Champion
Police Officer Richard Champion was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing a vehicle on Pittsburgh Road, in Perry Township, at approximately 1:00 pm.
During the pursuit another vehicle turned in front of Officer Champion's patrol car, causing a collision. Officer Champion became trapped in the patrol car while it caught fire. Several citizens attempted to break the windows but were unable to free him from the wreckage. The driver of the other vehicle in the crash was transported to a hospital in critical condition.
The vehicle he was pursuing continued to flee the and the driver remains at large.
Officer Champion was a military veteran. He had served with the Perryopolis Borough Police Department for eight months and also worked part-time with the Derry Borough Police Department. He is survived by his wife and 16-month-old child.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender At large