The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Deputy Sheriff James Alfred Brent
Lancaster County Sheriff's Office
Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, January 25, 1963

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, January 25, 1963
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Brent was shot and killed when he, the sheriff, and another deputy responded to a domestic disturbance. Deputy Brent was struck by a shotgun blast as he entered the residence.

Deputy Brent had served with the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office for 3 years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage