Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 7 months
Badge # 12
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 11/1/1949
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer George Bredenberg succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when the vehicle he was riding in struck a train in dense fog.
Officer Kerley and Officer Glenn Winans were killed instantly in the collision. The three officers were responding to a prowler car when the accident occurred. The impact was so great that the refrigerated car that they struck was derailed. Officer Winans and Officer Kerley were in the front seats and Officer Bredenberg was in the rear seat. The accident occurred at midnight during the shift change and Officer Winans and Officer Kerley were just getting off work and Officer Bredenberg was just reporting to duty.
Officer Bredenberg had been employed with the Turlock Police Department for seven months and is survived by his wife and two sons.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Joe Edward Kerley |
||
|
Police Officer Glenn Edwin Winans |