Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Jailer Eli Othel Bray | Carthage Police Department, Missouri Carthage Police Department, Missouri

Jailer

Eli Othel Bray

Carthage Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, December 13, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/13/1930

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Jailer Eli Bray was shot and killed with his own service weapon during an escape attempt from the Carthage Jail. Jailer Bray was working as a relief jailer so the normal jailer could have a day off. A 18 year old man and his 20 year old wife came to the jail to see a prisoner. The man attacked Jailer Bray from behind, gained control of his service revolver, and shot him four times. The couple wanted to break a prisoner out of jail but failed in their attempt and fled.

The suspects were arrested after fleeing to Chelsea, Oklahoma. The man was convicted of Jailer Bray's murder and sentenced to death on April 25, 1931. His wife was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison on May 21, 1931.

Jailer Bray also served as a Carthage police officer and Marion Township constable. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, five brothers and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections