Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 4 years, 6 months
Badge # 534
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/5/1991
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Bagshaw was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at a sporting goods store. He was conducting a security check when he was shot while still inside of his patrol car. He died of a single gunshot wound to the chest.
Two brothers were charged in the shooting. The brother who shot Trooper Bagshaw was sentenced to death. The other brother was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.
Trooper Bagshaw had served with the agency for 4.5 years. He is survived by his wife, father, twin brother, and older brother.