Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 11 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 5/14/1938
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Braun succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on Bloomfield Avenue. As he sped down the street with his siren activated a hard-of-hearing pedestrian stepped into the road. Patrolman Braun swerved to avoid him and was thrown over the handlebars of the motorcycle. He was taken to Moutainside Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Braun had served with the Verona Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his wife and daughter.