Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/6/1849
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: life sentence; pardoned 1874; deceased
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer John Brasher was shot and killed on May 6, 1849 when pursuing a suspect who had broken into the Good Samaritan Drug Store at Central Avenue and Court Street the previous day. A warrant had been issued for the suspect and he was tracked to Madam Davis' house at 15th and Elm Streets. Police surrounded the house and demanded the suspect, Jones, surrender. Jones ran out the rear door and shot Officer Brasher during a foot chase.
Officer Brasher was survived by his wife.