Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Herbert P. Brantlinger | Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

Herbert P. Brantlinger

Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, September 3, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 1 year, 10 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/3/1933

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Herbert Brantlinger was shot and killed while investigating a gasoline theft which was in-progress at a service station on U.S. Route 19 in South Fayette Township. As he dismounted his motorcycle he was struck with rifle fire. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life.

Patrolman Brantlinger had been with the agency for almost two years and was survived by his mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections