Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/7/1945
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1946
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Brantley and Deputy Willie Jones were shot and killed by a man after responding to a domestic disturbance.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of murder and executed in the electric chair November 8, 1946.
Sheriff Brantley had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Willie B. Jones |