Sergeant Ronald L. Ray

Sergeant Ronald L. Ray

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Ronald L. Ray

Sergeant Ronald Ray suffered a fatal heart attack while working a DUI checkpoint near the intersection of Riverdale Road and Stateline Road in Memphis.

He began to feel ill and was treated at the scene by paramedics. He was transported to Methodist Germantown Hospital where he passed away three days later.

Sergeant Ray had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for 37 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 14, 2013