Forest City Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, June 22, 2013
Add to My HeroesDaniel "J.J." Lomax
Patrolman J.J. Lomax was electrocuted when he came into contact with a live electrical wire while assisting at the scene of an accident on Sawmill Road, in Salem Township, at approximately 3:10 am.
He was en route home following his shift when he came across the single-vehicle accident. He was attempting to assist the driver when he came in contact with the downed wire.
Patrolman Lomax had served in law enforcement for 27 years. He worked for the Forest City Borough Police Department, Mayfield Police Department, Great Bend Police Department. He also served as a volunteer firefighter with several fire department. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted