Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer W. R. Brannon | Florida Department of Corrections, Florida Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

Correctional Officer

W. R. Brannon

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch: Friday, August 20, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/20/1948

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Brannon was shot and killed during an escape attempt at the Noma Road Prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections