Sandoval County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Friday, December 6, 2013
Add to My HeroesRobert W. Baron
Sergeant Robert Baron succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle on I-25, near San Felipe Pueblo.
Sergeant Baron was investigating a previous accident during a period of blizzard-like conditions when another vehicle lost control and struck him. He was transported to the University of New Mexico Hospital where he remained in a coma until passing away.
He had served with the Sandoval County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He had served in law enforcement for a total of 25 years and had previously served with the National Park Service, Federal Bureau of Prisons, and the Los Angeles County Probation Department.
Sergeant Baron was a charter member of Law Enforcement United. He is survived by his wife, who is also a law enforcement officer and LEU member, and a 10-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 25 years
- Badge S205
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, December 5, 2013