Eupora Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, October 23, 2013
Add to My HeroesKeith A. Crenshaw
Corporal Keith Crenshaw was struck and killed by a vehicle while deploying a spike strip during a vehicle pursuit on U.S. Highway 82, at the exit to Mississippi 9.
Three subjects in the vehicle were wanted in connection with multiple attempted robberies earlier in the morning and led officers on a high speed chase across three counties. Corporal Crenshaw deployed the spike strip at approximately 10:00 a.m. as the chase entered Eupora. As the subjects approached they swerved into the median, fatally striking Corporal Crenshaw. The vehicle then crashed into a utility pole.
Two of the subjects were killed in the crash. The third subject was convicted of second degree murder and armed robbery. He was sentenced to 40 years in prison.
Corporal Crenshaw had served with the Eupora Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his six children, five grandchildren, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 10 years
- Badge E6
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Killed in crash