Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, October 19, 2013
Add to My HeroesPatrick E. Hill
Police Officer Patrick Hill succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained six months earlier following a high speed pursuit of a murder suspect.
The vehicle they were pursuing was boxed into another police car at the intersection of Linwood and Hooker Street. The murder suspect immediately opened fire on officers from inside the vehicle wounding one officer. Other officers on the scene returned fire, killing the subject. It is believed that shrapnel from a shotgun pellet fired by another officer struck Officer Hill in the head.
Another person in the vehicle attempted to flee on foot but was arrested.
Officer Hill was transported to a local hospital in critical condition. He succumbed to his wounds on October 19th, 2013.
Officer Hill had served with the Detroit Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 4674
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 2, 2013
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available