The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Hans B. Brandt

Patch image: South Bend Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman Hans B. Brandt
South Bend Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, May 22, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, May 22, 1916
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Hans Brandt succumbed to a severe infection from gunshot wounds received about one month earlier when he and his partner were attacked. He and his partner were walking their beat when they found two intoxicated men who were loud and causing a disturbance. When the suspects refused to leave the area, they began to argue with the officers. One of the suspects pulled a gun from his pocket and shot Patrolman Brandt in the chest.

Patrolman Brandt's partner struck the gun from the suspect's hand with his nightstick and knocked him to the ground, when the other suspect pulled a knife which was also struck from his hand before forcing him to the ground. Both suspects were arrested and upon Patrolman Brandt's death, they were charged with murder.

Patrolman Brandt had served with the South Bend Police Department for only one month.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage