Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Clarence Brammer | Beaumont Police Department, Texas Beaumont Police Department, Texas

Officer

Clarence Brammer

Beaumont Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 19, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 9/12/1923

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Brammer died after being accidentally shot in the legs by another officer. The other officer dropped his revolver and the ground and it discharged. The round went through both of Officer Brammer's legs. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to lead poisoning one week later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections