The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Joseph Brameyer

Patch image: Bayonne Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer Joseph Brameyer
Bayonne Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, June 21, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 21, 1970
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Brameyer was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a burglary in progress. His vehicle struck a gate post at the intersection of 22nd Street and Avenue J. Officer Brameyer was transported Bayonne Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage