Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/22/1931
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Brame was shot and killed by the same suspect who had shot and killed Detective Frank Campbell one week earlier. Officers received information that the man had returned to his home. When the officers went there to arrest him Sergeant Brame was shot and killed. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers.
Deputy John O'Leary, of the Fresno County Sheriff's Department, became ill during the long search for the killer and died as a result.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective Frank Campbell |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff John J. O'Leary |