The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff William Brady

Patch image: Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

Sheriff William Brady
Lincoln County Sheriff's Department
New Mexico

End of Watch: Monday, April 1, 1878

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, April 1, 1878
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Sheriff Brady and Deputy George Hindman were shot and killed by the notorious outlaw Billy the Kid and his gang as they walked down the street in front of the county courthouse. Billy the Kid was later shot and killed.

The outlaw gang was responsible for the murders of several other law enforcement officers over the course of several years.

Sheriff Brady was survived by his wife and nine children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, New MexicoDeputy Sheriff George Hindman
Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, NM
EOW: Monday, April 1, 1878
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, New MexicoDeputy Sheriff James Carlysle
EOW: Saturday, November 27, 1880
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Patch image: Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, New MexicoDeputy Sheriff James W. Bell
EOW: Thursday, April 28, 1881
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, New MexicoDeputy Marshal Robert Olinger
United States Department of Justice - M..., US
EOW: Thursday, April 28, 1881
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage