Bio & Incident Details
Age: 56
Tour: 35 years
Badge # 133
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 2/12/2013
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Christopher Simpson died after suffering a medical emergency while participating in physical fitness training at the department's fitness center.
Detective Simpson had served with the Chesterfield Police Department for 25 years and served in law enforcement for a total of 35 years. He had previously served with the Maplewood Police Department and the Berkeley Police Department. He is survived by his wife.