Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/12/2013
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Jeremiah MacKay was shot and killed as he and other deputies attempted to apprehend the suspect wanted for murdering Police Officer Michael Crain, of the Riverside Police Department, and Public Safety Officer Keith Lawrence, of the University of Southern California Department of Public Safety.
After murdering Officer Crain, the subject fled to the Big Bear area of San Bernardino County where he remained at large for several days. On February 12th, the subject broke into a cabin and tied the occupants up before stealing their truck. The victims were able to free themselves and called 911 to report the incident.
A short time later game wardens with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife spotted the truck near the intersection of Glass Road and Highway 38. After a vehicle-to-vehicle shootout, the subject fled into the woods and barricaded himself inside a cabin, which was immediately surrounded by law enforcement officers as the SWAT team responded to the area. Hundreds of rounds were exchanged during a prolonged shootout in which Detective MacKay and another deputy were both wounded. Both deputies were flown to Loma Linda University Hospital where Detective MacKay succumbed to his wounds.
The subject committed suicide after the cabin he was barricaded in became engulfed in flames.
Detective Mackay had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Yucaipa Station. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Public Safety Officer Keith Lawrence |
||
|
Police Officer Michael Crain |