Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 11 years
Badge # 1226
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/7/2013
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Michael Crain was shot and killed when he and his partner were ambushed as they were stopped at a red light at the intersection of Magnolia Avenue and Arlington Avenue at about 1:30 am. A subject opened fire on their patrol car, fatally wounding Officer Crain and severely wounding his partner.
The officers were ambushed by an ex-Los Angeles Police Department officer who had been fired in 2008. Several days earlier the subject had murdered Public Safety Officer Keith Lawrence, of the University of Southern California Department of Public Safety, and his fiancee. His fiancee was the daughter of an LAPD captain who had been involved in the personnel review that led to his firing. It is believed that the subject had researched Officer Lawrence's background as a law enforcement officer prior to ambushing and murdering them. The subject then posted an online manifesto admitting to the murders and stated he would seek revenge on other officials involved with his personnel review and dismissal from the department.
Shortly before Officer Crain and his partner were shot, the subject shot and wounded an LAPD officer in Corona who was on a protective detail as a result of the threats made by the subject.
On Tuesday, February 12th, 2013, the subject was located in San Bernardino County by game wardens with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife. After a shootout the subject fled to a nearby cabin and became engaged in a prolonged shootout with members of the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department. Detective Jeremiah MacKay was fatally wounded and another was seriously wounded.
The subject committed suicide after the cabin he was barricaded in became engulfed in flames.
Officer Crain was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Riverside Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Public Safety Officer Keith Lawrence |
||
|
Detective Jeremiah MacKay |