Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Michael McGary | Conway Police Department, Arkansas Conway Police Department, Arkansas

Police Officer

William Michael McGary

Conway Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Friday, February 1, 2013

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 474

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 1/31/2013

Weapon: Automobile; Narcotics involved

Suspect: In custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer William McGary succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when he was struck by an intoxicated driver at the intersection of Dave Ward Drive and Exchange Street.

Officer McGary was directing traffic at the scene of another accident when a car struck him at about 8:00 pm. The driver who struck him was arrested at the scene and charged with several counts, including driving under the influence of narcotics.

Officer McGary was flown to a hospital in Little Rock where he remained in serious condition until succumbing to his injuries. He served with the Conway Police Department for just under two years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 214 Reflections