Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Mack Edward Brady | Kentucky State Police, Kentucky Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

Trooper

Mack Edward Brady

Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 9, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 11/9/1966

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Brady died in an automobile accident while responding to a call for assistance. He swerved to avoid a head-on collision after someone pulled into his path during an emergency run. The 425 bypass in Henderson County was renamed the Trooper Mack E. Brady Memorial Highway in his honor.

Trooper Brady had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections