St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, October 6, 1890
Add to My HeroesJames Brady
Patrolman Brady was shot and killed during a shootout in a saloon at the corner of Carondolet Avenue and North 11th Street.
He went there to assist other officers engaged in a shootout with several men they had tried to arrest for fighting. All the suspects were taken into custody.
The suspect who shot Patrolman Brady was convicted of his murder and hanged on July 27, 1894.
Patrolman Brady served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1894