The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer George Lee Brady

Patch image: Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Officer George Lee Brady
Tulsa Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Saturday, April 13, 1963

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 13, 1963
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Brady was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a juvenile suspect. The suspect was fleeing because he no license. During the pursuit another vehicle pulled out in front of Officer Brady, causing him to swerve into oncoming traffic at speeds of 90 mph. His police car struck another car head-on, killing Officer Brady and a passenger in the other car. The original suspect was apprehended after crashing.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage