Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Douglas Wayne Tripp | Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

Trooper

Douglas Wayne Tripp

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch: Sunday, May 19, 1991

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 20 years

Badge # 5591

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/18/1991

Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Douglas Tripp was shot multiple times and killed while he sat in his patrol car. The man shot Trooper Tripp ten times in the head and neck. The suspect charged with shooting Trooper Tripp told authorities that he shot the officer because he didn't deserve a speeding ticket.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder. He was released from prison in 2008.

Trooper Tripp had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 29 Reflections