Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 4887
Military veteran
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 12/31/2012
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Chris Yung was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Nokesville Road and Piper Lane, in Bristow, while responding to the scene of a separate automobile accident.
A minivan made a left hand turn from northbound Nokesville Road into a shopping center and crossed in front of the officer's motorcycle, causing a collision. Officer Yung was transported to a local hospital where he died from his injuries.
Officer Yung was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served in Iraq during Operation Iraqi Freedom. He had served with the Prince William County Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Traffic Unit.
Officer Yung was a member of Law Enforcement United and served as a motor escort officer during the annual ride. He is survived by his wife and three children.