Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: 20 years
Badge # 328
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/24/2012
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Charged with capital murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Jimmie Norman was shot and killed after making a traffic stop near the intersection of Jessamine and Mapleridge Streets shortly before 9:00 am.
During the stop the subject sped away, leading the officer on a short pursuit. The subject pulled into a service station in the 5600 block of Bellaire Boulevard and struck a dumpster. A struggle ensued as Corporal Norman attempted to take the suspect into custody, prompting the service station manager to come to Corporal Norman's assistance.
As the three struggled, the subject produced a handgun and shot Corporal Norman and the manager, fatally wounding them both.
The man continued to flee on foot but was shot and wounded when he opened fire on responding officers.
He was subsequently charged with murder and capital murder.
Corporal Norman had served with the Bellaire Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and children.