Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 9 months
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 12/16/2012
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Angel Garcia was struck and killed by an automobile on I-10, near Hawkins Boulevard, while clearing a hazard out of the roadway.
He had stopped his vehicle in the travel lane, with his emergency equipment activated, to block traffic as he removed the ladder at approximately 7:15 am. Another vehicle swerved to avoid striking his patrol car but struck another car, causing a chain reaction crash. Patrolman Garcia was struck by one of the vehicles in the crash.
He was transported to Del Sol Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.
Patrolman Garcia was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the El Paso Police Department for only nine months.