Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Frank Edward Dolan | Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

Sergeant

Frank Edward Dolan

Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, February 12, 1960

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 24 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 2/12/1960

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Frank Dolan was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 624, near Orange Grove, while returning to Corpus Christi from a meeting in Alice.

His vehicle went out of control on a curve in the road during a period of snow and slushy conditions. His car was broadsided by another vehicle, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Sergeant Dolan was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Corpus Christi Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections