Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 1 year, 4 months
Badge # 35680
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/7/2012
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: In custody
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Iván Román-Matos was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a robbery at a store near the intersection of PR-2 and PR-866 in Toa Baja, Puerto Rico, at approximately 8:40 pm.
As the officers arrived at the scene, Agent Román-Matos pursued one subject while his partner pursued a second subject. The first subject opened fire and, despite wearing a vest, Agent Román-Matos was struck four times in the head and neck. He was transported to Doctors Center Hospital where he died a short time later.
Both subjects fled the scene but were apprehended within 24 hours.
Agent Román-Matos had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 16 months and was assigned to the 171st Precinct of Toa Baja. He is survived by his wife and son.