Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Richard Joseph Halford | Atlanta Police Department, Georgia Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer

Richard Joseph Halford

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, November 3, 2012

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 26 years

Badge # 3788

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 11/3/2012

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officers Richard Halford and Shawn Smiley were killed in a helicopter crash while assisting in the search for a missing 9-year-old boy at approximately 10:30 pm.

They were flying low over an area approximately four miles west of downtown when the Hughes OH-6A helicopter suddenly crashed to the ground near the intersection of Martin Luther King Jr. Drive and Hamilton E. Holmes Drive. The helicopter exploded after impacting the ground. The cause of the crash is under investigation by the NTSB and FAA.

The boy they were searching for was found safe a short time later.

Officer Halford had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 26 years and had been assigned as a pilot in the Air Unit for 16 years. He is survived by his daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Shawn Antonio Smiley
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 157 Reflections