Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Edward Bradley | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Edward Bradley

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, February 2, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/2/1941

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Edward Bradley was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a man with a gun call at a rooming house near 111th and Master Streets.

As Officer Bradley entered the through the door, he was shot and killed by the suspect. His partner and two other officers returned fire, killing the shooter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections