Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Joseph Paul Olivieri, Jr. | Nassau County Police Department, New York Nassau County Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Joseph Paul Olivieri, Jr.

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, October 18, 2012

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 19 years

Badge # 2846

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 10/18/2012

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Joseph Olivieri was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating an accident in the HOV lane of the Long Island Expressway, near Exit 35.

He had exited his patrol car when another vehicle entered the crash scene and struck him. He was transported to North Shore University Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Olivieri had served with the Nassau County Police Department for 14 year and had previously served with the New York City Police Department for five years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 170 Reflections