Inspector Dennis Bradley
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, October 8, 1953
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Inspector Bradley was shot and killed as he and three other officers moved in on a robbery suspect. The suspect was tracked to a house in Park Street. Two Officers when to the front door and two to the back, including Inspector Bradley. The two officers in the front knocked on the door, and the suspect fled to the back door where he was meet by Inspector Bradley and his partner. The officers and suspect exchanged gunfire and Inspector Bradley was fatal stuck in the head. Inspector Bradley's partner was shot in the foot and was unable to capture the fleeing suspect.

The suspect was later arrested in Los Angeles after kidnapping two civilians and taking their car. He was sentenced to life in prison.

Inspector Bradley was survived by his wife.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Visit Inspector Bradley's memorial at www.ODMP.org