Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, October 4, 2012
Add to My HeroesBlake T. Coble
Trooper Blake Coble was killed when his patrol car collided with a tractor trailer at the intersection of SR 168 and Blackhawk Road in South Beaver Township, Beaver County, at approximately 10:00 am.
His patrol car was struck after the semi ran a stop sign at a high rate of speed.
He was transported to Heritage Valley Beaver Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Trooper Coble, who was preparing for retirement, had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 24 years and was assigned to Troop D, Beaver Station. He is survived by his wife and two children. His wife serves as a dispatcher for the agency.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 24 years, 9 months
- Badge 5504
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash