Special Agent John Baptist Bradberry
Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Saturday, March 16, 1935
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent John Bradberry was shot and killed while assisting a United States Immigration Officer in Bowie, Arizona. The immigration officer had spotted several people exiting a freight car from a train that had just arrived in Bowie and requested assistance from Agent Bradberry.

The two officers rounded up 11 men and began to question and search them for stolen property. One of the men suddenly pulled out a revolver and opened fire, fatally wounding Agent Bradberry. He exchanged gunfire with the Immigration Officer as he escaped.

The suspect was arrested in Redwood, California, two weeks later. He was was convicted of Agent Bradberry's murder and executed in the gas chamber on May 15, 1936.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Visit Special Agent Bradberry's memorial at www.ODMP.org