Jupiter Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, September 9, 2012
Add to My HeroesBruce Edwin St. Laurent
Police Officer Bruce St. Laurent was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a pickup truck on the I-95 southbound on-ramp from 45th Street in West Palm Beach at about 4:40 pm.
Officer St. Laurent was assigned to the motorcade escorting President Barack Obama from a campaign event in Palm Beach County. He was struck as he was preparing to close access to the highway from the on-ramp as the presidential motorcade neared. The impact pushed him and the motorcycle into a guardrail.
He was transported to St. Mary’s Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer St. Laurent had served with the Jupiter Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 323
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash