Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 17 years, 4 months
Badge # 204
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/28/2012
Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Marshall Bailey and Trooper Eric Workman were shot and killed after they stopped a vehicle for reckless driving at the commuter parking lot adjacent to I-79, in Clay County, at approximately 8:30 pm.
The troopers determined the subject was intoxicated and placed him under arrest and hancuffed in front of his body. The subject was searched and placed in the back of the patrol car when he was able to reach a concealed 9mm pistol that was not discovered in the search. He shot both troopers inside of the vehicle and took Corporal Bailey's service weapon.
After climbing out of the vehicle he shot a tow truck driver who had been called to the scene to impound his car. The tow truck driver was able to get away from the scene and call for help.
The subject then fled on foot and set up an ambush in a ditch. He later opened fire on officers from multiple agencies who responded to the scene, wounding a Roane County deputy in the arm, hand, and stomach. The responding officers returned fire, killing the subject.
Corporal Bailey succumbed to his wounds at the scene. Trooper Workman was transported to CAMC General Hospital where he remained on life support until succumbing to his wounds two days later.
Corporal Bailey is survived by his three children, brother, and parents.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Trooper Eric Michael Workman |