Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 2 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/15/1968
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Convicted of Murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Ross Brackett was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect following a robbery-in-progress call. The suspect wrestled his service revolver from his holster and shot him in the head. The suspect was convicted and died in prison.
Officer Brackett had served with the agency for 2.5 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, father, and two brothers.