Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Moses Walker, Jr. | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Moses Walker, Jr.

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, August 18, 2012

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 19 years

Badge # 2553

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/18/2012

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Moses Walker was shot and killed while attempting to take police action while off duty shortly before 6:00 am.

He had just finished his shift at the 22nd district station and was walking to a bus stop after changing into civilian clothes. He was at the intersection of North 20th Street and Cecil B. Moore Avenue when two men started following him in a suspicious manner. He attempted to take evasive action to avoid an encounter but the men caught him and announced a robbery.

As he drew his weapon to take action against the men he was shot in the chest, stomach, and arm. The entire incident was captured on several surveillance systems.

Both subjects were arrested within several days.

Officer Walker had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his five siblings.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 234 Reflections