Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/16/2012
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Five in custody
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriffs Jeremy Triche and Brandon Nielsen were shot and killed in LaPlace, Louisiana, by members of a domestic terrorist group known as the Sovereign Citizens. They were shot while investigating an earlier ambush shooting that wounded a sheriff's office investigator.
The investigator was working an off duty security detail at a remote parking lot used by a construction company for contract employees at about 5:00 am when someone opened fire on him as he sat in his department vehicle.
Responding units located a car they believed had been involved in the early shooting in a nearby trailer park. As deputies Nielsen, Triche, and a third deputy questioned two men outside of a mobile home, a third man suddenly exited the home and opened fire with a semi-automatic rifle, striking all three deputies. Deputies Nielsen and Triche both died as a result of their wounds.
Seven subjects were arrested and held in connection with both separate shooting incidents.
Deputy Triche had served with the St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Brandon Joseph Nielsen |