Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Guard Clarence Cox | Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

Guard

Clarence Cox

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, November 8, 1943

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/7/1943

Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Guard Clarence Cox was shot and killed during an escape attempt from the state prison road camp in Douglas, Georgia.

A prison trusty used his privilege to access a prison office, where he obtained a gun. He held several employees at gunpoint, which allowed 10 additional inmate to raid the camp arsenal and steal seven shotguns and all of the ammunition.

As the group attempted to flee they ordered Guard Cox to drop his gun. He was then shot in the abdomen by a blast from a shotgun as he opened fire on the escapees. He was transported to a local hospital where he died the following day.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections